|
Register | Sign In |
|
QuickSearch
Thread ▼ Details |
Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
|
Thread Info
|
|
|
Author | Topic: The Movie Thread | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
Since much of the thread Message 65 starting here is about movies, I felt that maybe this should be it's own topic.
To get things started, I believe Akira Kurosawa is the best director of all time. Here are his movies I have seen: Rashomon (1950): an incident from 4 points of viewSeven Samurai (1954): later horribly remade as Magnificent 7 Throne of Blood (1957): Macbeth in medieval Japan Hidden Fortress (1958): main inspiration for Star Wars Yojimbo (1961): later remade as Fistfull of Dollars Sanjuro (1962): sequel to Yojimbo High and Low (1963): about a kidnapping, many unexpected plot twists Red Beard (1965): older doctor imparts meaning of wisdom to younger in 1800s Japan Ran (1985): King Lear in medieval Japan All are great IMO, all are b&w except Ran. Must be watched in subtitles, as any foreign language movie fan knows (try seeing Run Lola Run or Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon dubbed - awful, utterly awful). Kurosawa may not be to everyone's liking, you have to pay close attention and they are not paced like some Hollywood drivel. To those who appreciate more cerebral movies with plots driven by complex human interactions instead of special effects, these can't be beat. As I said before, Kubrick is second, but is unique for other reasons, such as his use of pacing, lighting, and sound. Please provide your thoughts, and most of all, let us know about any unknown gems. Obviously coffee house, as there are no "right" answers, just opinions.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
Ikiru has been in my Blockbuster rental cue for some time but is considered a "long wait." I am eager to see this movie, especially now after your strong recommendation.
Saw Seven Samauri again last week, personally I have no complaints. The characters are near perfect IMO as one was meant to be young, innocent, and still on the basic learning curve and the other (Mifune) scruffy, bizzare, and (sort-of) playing the clown due to past pain. To me one of the most impressive parts of this film is how concisely, yet deeply, Kurosawa can outline the main (7+) characters. But of course, IMO Kurosawa was better than anyone else in the movie business at creating such detailed characters, with all the complex motivations and contradictions one finds in real people. No wonder he did a few Shakespeare adaptations despite some apparent criticism from the home audience. Will let all know what I think of Ikiru once I can get my hands on it, provided this thread is still open.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
I have used online rental systems for a few years, mainly to obtain obscure or foreign films that are not available in video stores. One source I have used to determine what to get is IMDBs top 250, pretty much seen just about every one and am rarely disappointed.
If you like Pulp Fiction (as I do), you must see City of God. I have seen Bergman's Seventh Seal, worth seeing IMO, but have not seen any others. Bergman is considered by some to be the greatest director but based upon that one movie, I can think of a few who I think are better. As for the obscure and/or foreign, here are some interesting movies: Asoka - great story if you can get past a few weird bollywood song and dance routines in the first halfBang Rajan - good flick about incident in Thai history Eraserhead - The weirdest movie of all time, worth seeing just on that alone Yaworat - Pulp Fiction Thai style, proof movie violence not just a USA specialty Allegro non Troppo - Satire on Fantasia 3-iron - unique Korean movie from the unusual director Kim Ki-Duk The General - Silent Buster Keaton at his hilarious best Sema, the Warrior - another great one from Thailand Run Lola Run - just in case you haven't seen it I suggest you not rent the following: Django - absurd, poorest acting this side of GlitterBook and Sword - obvious Chinese TV soap opera, notable only as example of rewriting history (and a bit of blatant bigotry). The Sword and the Sorcerer - just awful! Bad Taste - aptly named and Peter Jackson's first, thank God he got better ABE - If in mood to see the saddest movie of all time, which had to be animated out of mercy for the audience, try Grave of the Fireflies, bring tissues. Edited by anglagard, : add Grave of the Fireflies
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
Looks like I have to catch up on Bergman as well
Had Netflix for a year, switched to Blockbuster due to a few movies Netflix lacked, will probably switch back to Netflix shortly, due to greater variety. Breathless, yes. As to other French movies Wages of Fear, Rififfi, and 400 Blows are worth a viewing as well IMO. Your analysis of who influenced who is dead on.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
Saw Ikiru a month ago, great movie, but IMO not better than the best work of Kurosawa. However these opinions are like music, one of personal taste, and are difficult to debate to any conclusion, although the debate may provide for curiosity first and insight later.
That being said, it is easy to understand how one may feel that this movie is a superior effort, every bit equal to his best work. The women pleading for the park name brought tears to my eyes (had to hide it from Beatle, Texans have to preserve a macho image). Edited by anglagard, : clarity
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
There are a few movies I have seen recently that may be of interest to some here.
I most firmly retract any statement that Eraserhead is the weirdest movie I have ever seen. Now that Jodorowsky's El Topo, and especially Holy Mountain are out on DVD, I must say nothing can compare. Actually, as weird as Holy Mountain is, IMHO it is a great movie. The bizarre symbolism and stark visual images, blatant at times and subtle at others, is reason enough. Since I have largely exhausted Kurosawa, I decided to check out some of his contemporaries, three movies stand out. Sansho the Bailiff is slowly paced but rewarding, if a bit depressing. Ugetsu, a mystical tale, is quite interesting for its unusual story. The best IMO was Seppuku (aka Hara Kiri), with its plot twists and heart-tugging story. Of course the cinematography and acting were superb in all three. Hope all have seen The Lives of Others, there are some lessons to be learned there, especially amongst the more authoritarian-leaning. Read not to contradict and confute, not to believe and take for granted, not to find talk and discourse, but to weigh and consider - Francis Bacon The more we understand particular things, the more we understand God - Spinoza
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
Just saw the documentary Sicko, IMO Moore's best yet and definitely food for thought.
Still digesting at moment. Perhaps more to follow in this thread or elsewhere. Read not to contradict and confute, not to believe and take for granted, not to find talk and discourse, but to weigh and consider - Francis Bacon The more we understand particular things, the more we understand God - Spinoza
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
First, thanks to the tip on finding old threads provided by Moose under the goofy primary one, I was able to revive this old conversation. It appears the search function on EVC works much better now than when I last tried to use it several years ago.
A few things have happened since the last post here on 10/13/2007. First, I now consider Kristof Kieslowski among the best directors, if not the best. In addition to the three colors trilogy (Blue is slow as an Ozu film until the final payoff, White moves faster and shows more of Kieslowski's unexpected twists, Red is unique and the best of the three), there is the Dekalogue, which is technically not a movie but rather 10 episodes of a miniseries. It is the best. But don't take my word for it:
Skipping over English language movies, here is what has particularly impressed me from the rest of the world by nation since 2007. Argentina The Secret in their Eyes - At the end you will discover there are punishments worse than the death penalty. (IMDB #137) BRAZIL City of God - What lies in Rio dies in Rio. (#21) Elite Squad - And you thought police were corrupt here. Elite Squad, the Enemy Within - Indeed, see above. FRANCE The Intouchables - Quadriplegic rich French guy meets streetwiseblack guy, both learn from the other and eventually connect. (#39) Tall Blonde Man in One Black Shoe - Saw this a long time ago from San Francisco TV channel (damn liberals!) hilarious, sequel even funnier. Had to get DVD from Russia, Packaging and DVD instructions in Cyrillic - good luck with translation. INDIA Kahaani - Everyone, and I mean absolutely everyone who has been hooked up with this movie either by myself or my daughter goes away very impressed. To even begin to explain would be spoiling. Like Stars on Earth - Goofy kid has trouble in school, everyone including parents pissed off makes kid miserable, understanding teacher (Aamir Khan) sets things right. An excellent movie IMHO. (#115) 3 Idiots - College graduates seek a reunion with their hijinks ringleader (Aamir Khan). Good but not great, still worth a peek. (#116) Rang De Basanti - Young woman from England researching her past ancestor travels to India and tries to make documentary about the UK colonial experience from their perspective. Young Indian actors don't take her seriously, give her shit, until ... (I like movies that abruptly change). Starring Aamir Khan. (Is there a theme going in here? #174) RUSSIA Stalker - This movie IMHO more than any other I have ever seen will haunt your dreams. The stalker, who knows his way around a forbidden area leads a scientist and journalist to the room which will grant any human their wish. Unique, incredible, and vastly underrated. (#198) 12 - Not just a simple remake of Twelve Angry Men featuring twelve angry Russians, this one detracts from the original toward the end for a different, yet plausible conclusion. More to come. Edited by anglagard, : Accident hitting wrong key and posting prematurely
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
Provided one is comfortable with subtitles, and for those few in the USA actually comfortable with the fact there are another 221 nations on this planet, I offer the latest gem -- Wild Tales
The movie consists of six vignettes, some as short as 15 minutes. My take is it is a combination of Kieslowski and The Twilight Zone. I also add a documentary to this post, The Look of Silence. It is about the genocide against suspected "Communists" (eg. labor organizers for example) back in 1965 Indonesia that had around a million victims. And I thought Grave of the Fireflies was depressing. Here we have an interviewer, who lost his brother to the genocide, bear witness to the executioners smiling, laughing, and bragging about how they tortured and killed their victims, many of which hold high office to this day including the vice presidency. The interviewers brother -- turns out he finally died despite enduring the worst torture because he bled to death after being castrated by sword. I think the Hague needs to step up its game. Banality of evil is not the same as rejoicing in evil, yet both share one overarching similarity, namely evil itself. Now for the pop stars: Mad Max: Fury Road - Entertaining due to outlandish effects and a refreshing somewhat feminist take. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - It is what it is, a rehash of the original. Still better than the prequels. Hateful Eight - Tarantino, nuff' said.. Room - Spent fist half waiting for cops to arrive, tedious yet somehow compelling. Truth - Dan Rathers' fall from grace - formulaic. The Revenant - Boring, and lies about Hugh Glass' story which is questionable to begin with - formulaic. Spotlight - Addresses child abuse scandal in Boston Catholic church, good movie yet still formulaic. Bridge of Spies - Just OK, sort of follows history except the part about U2 pilot Gary Powers being tortured by the Soviets. Semi-formulaic. Ex Machina - Interesting movie concerning the ethics if AI. Maybe the robot should be hired as a screenwriter - not formulaic. Obviously my taste in movies is not to everyone's liking, just as in music I prefer complexity, surprise, and originality -- others may differ in their opinions and all are subjective. My own daughter calls me a hipster -- well in the words of God and Popeye, I am what I am and believe "to thine ownself be true". Edited by anglagard, : Title Edited by anglagard, : clarity Edited by anglagard, : extraneous word 'are' in second sentence Read not to contradict and confute, not to believe and take for granted, not to find talk and discourse, but to weigh and consider. - Francis Bacon
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
Well I be chillin' in Socorro, close to sacred ground and away from West Texas. Guess one has to live in purgatory for awhile to truly appreciate paradise.
A kickass movie just popped out of nowhere - currently #21 on IMDB top 250 - Andhadhun Its's on Netflix right now in the USA, Buckle up, it's one hell of a ride! Edited by anglagard, : too much alliteration.Read not to contradict and confute, not to believe and take for granted, not to find talk and discourse, but to weigh and consider. - Francis Bacon |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
anglagard Member (Idle past 858 days) Posts: 2339 From: Socorro, New Mexico USA Joined: |
I saw the new Dune movie at an IMAX in Albuquerque on Monday. Long story short - just as Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings is the best fantasy movie, Dune is the best science fiction movie. I have read the original 4X so I feel I can comment. Both movies stray little from the source material, Dune least of the two. Do not watch on small screen.
Perhaps the best way to illuminate why this movie is so good, let's compare it to the 1982 version. Overall look - 1982 Dune - Pee Wee's Playhouse. 2021 Dune - Saving Private Ryan.Cinematography - 1982 Dune (see above), 2021 Dune - Lawrence of Arabia (one reason for IMAX). Effects - 1982 Dune (1982), 2021 Dune (2021) outstanding, other reason for IMAX Casting - Dune 1982 - miscasts, waste of talent, Dune 2021 - damn near perfect. Plot - Villanueve's Dune follows the book closely and where it strays,it is usually an improvement. (ex. - Duncan Idaho, Leit Keynes) I suppose I could go on in detail but risk spoilers. Just see the damn thing on an IMAX ASAP. Best damn movie I seen in years.The problem with knowing everything is learning nothing. If you don't know what you're doing, find someone who does, and do what they do. Republican = death |
|
|
Do Nothing Button
Copyright 2001-2023 by EvC Forum, All Rights Reserved
Version 4.2
Innovative software from Qwixotic © 2024