Register | Sign In
[…] I already said I'm using the one from Wikipedia. I quoted this portion back in Message 413, which says:
quote:
Personhood is the status of being a person. Defining personhood is a controversial topic in philosophy and law and is closely tied with legal and political concepts of citizenship, equality, and liberty.
Later in your message you talk about the legal definition of personhood, and apparently there is one here in the US. In the section under American Law it says:
quote:
In Federal law, the concept of legal personhood is formalized by statute (1 USC 8) as a "member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development."
So obviously a fetus, having by definition not yet been born, is not a person. But does the fetus have some of the rights of personhood?