Understanding through Discussion


Welcome! You are not logged in. [ Login ]
EvC Forum active members: 81 (8972 total)
181 online now:
DrJones*, jar, Meddle (3 members, 178 visitors)
Newest Member: Howyoudo
Post Volume: Total: 875,411 Year: 7,159/23,288 Month: 1,065/1,214 Week: 77/303 Day: 38/39 Hour: 0/0


Thread  Details

Email This Thread
Newer Topic | Older Topic
  
Author Topic:   Coronavirus and Pandemics
JonF
Member
Posts: 6073
Joined: 06-23-2003
Member Rating: 2.4


Message 691 of 764 (875885)
05-08-2020 7:34 PM


Protesters spreading coronavirus like wildfire. Duh.
Cops didn’t enforce law on anti-lockdown protesters, COVID-19 spread


Map of cell phone locations at and after the April 15th “Operation Gridlock” in Lansing Michigan.

quote:
The people at the Committee to Protect Medicare released data which shows the protesters dispersing to smaller communities across Michigan in the following days. The map above shows that cellphones that were in Lansing on April 15 scattered across the state. (Link)

Rob Davidson, executive director of The Committee to Protect Medicare said on Lawrence O’Donnell on April 30th that they saw a rise of 50-200% in COVID19 cases at the places those cell phones ended up.


Davidson predicts that we will see more of this following the April 30th protests. “If we keep doing the same thing over and over we’re never going to get out of this.”

(image from Cellphone data shows protesters dispersed across Michigan, raising concerns of spreading coronavirus)

Edited by JonF, : No reason given.


  
Percy
Member
Posts: 19788
From: New Hampshire
Joined: 12-23-2000
Member Rating: 2.4


(1)
Message 692 of 764 (875892)
05-09-2020 7:03 AM


What the Idiot Said Yesterday
Yesterday Trump said, “I feel about vaccines like I feel about tests: This is going to go away without a vaccine. It’s going to go away, and we’re not going to see it again, hopefully, after a period of time.”

This is yet another example of Trump lying to the American people. Evidence suggests that approximately 40% of Americans will believe him. He should leave communication of information about the disease to the experts. His comments on other topics, such as the economy, are less idiotic and ignorant.

--Percy


Replies to this message:
 Message 693 by xongsmith, posted 05-09-2020 7:55 AM Percy has responded

  
xongsmith
Member
Posts: 1947
From: massachusetts US
Joined: 01-01-2009
Member Rating: 4.8


Message 693 of 764 (875894)
05-09-2020 7:55 AM
Reply to: Message 692 by Percy
05-09-2020 7:03 AM


Re: What the Idiot Said Yesterday
even if they get a vaccine, it will be obsolete when it hits the public. the mutation rate makes this a lethal moving target.

"I'd rather be an American than a Trump Supporter."

- xongsmith, 5.7d


This message is a reply to:
 Message 692 by Percy, posted 05-09-2020 7:03 AM Percy has responded

Replies to this message:
 Message 694 by jar, posted 05-09-2020 8:07 AM xongsmith has not yet responded
 Message 698 by Percy, posted 05-10-2020 7:16 AM xongsmith has not yet responded

  
jar
Member
Posts: 32506
From: Texas!!
Joined: 04-20-2004
Member Rating: 1.9


Message 694 of 764 (875895)
05-09-2020 8:07 AM
Reply to: Message 693 by xongsmith
05-09-2020 7:55 AM


Re: What the Idiot Said Yesterday
But we know the answer to that problem and it is, as it has always been, vigilance and communication. The former Trump disbanded and the latter he restricts.

Should work jess fine.


My Sister's Website: Rose Hill Studios     My Website: My Website

This message is a reply to:
 Message 693 by xongsmith, posted 05-09-2020 7:55 AM xongsmith has not yet responded

  
LamarkNewAge
Member
Posts: 1689
Joined: 12-22-2015
Member Rating: 1.5


Message 695 of 764 (875908)
05-09-2020 1:41 PM


Health Affairs journal publishes Anirban Basu paper.
Without considering social distancing, he said there will be 350,000 to 1.2 million US deaths by August.

This is an expert.


  
JonF
Member
Posts: 6073
Joined: 06-23-2003
Member Rating: 2.4


(2)
Message 696 of 764 (875918)
05-09-2020 4:12 PM


We're the worst!

  
JonF
Member
Posts: 6073
Joined: 06-23-2003
Member Rating: 2.4


Message 697 of 764 (875937)
05-09-2020 6:57 PM


Losing my civilians

  
Percy
Member
Posts: 19788
From: New Hampshire
Joined: 12-23-2000
Member Rating: 2.4


(1)
Message 698 of 764 (875943)
05-10-2020 7:16 AM
Reply to: Message 693 by xongsmith
05-09-2020 7:55 AM


Re: What the Idiot Said Yesterday
xongsmith writes:

even if they get a vaccine, it will be obsolete when it hits the public. the mutation rate makes this a lethal moving target.

All virus routinely mutate, the coronavirus is no different. Scientists believe that all the mutations detected so far are inconsequential as related to vaccine sensitivity, and of course that could change. There's some info on the web, for example see COVID-19 Will Mutate — What That Means for a Vaccine.

--Percy


This message is a reply to:
 Message 693 by xongsmith, posted 05-09-2020 7:55 AM xongsmith has not yet responded

  
Percy
Member
Posts: 19788
From: New Hampshire
Joined: 12-23-2000
Member Rating: 2.4


(2)
Message 699 of 764 (875944)
05-10-2020 7:31 AM


Why You Do Not Want To Catch This Virus
Our experience with the covid-19 virus tells us that most cases are mild, so mild that many people have had it unawares. But many cases are more severe. These percentages are rough and likely lower because we don't have an accurate account of the number infected, but 40% will experience symptoms, 20% will be hospitalized, 10% will be in an ICU, 6% will be on ventilators, and 2% will die.

Here is the story of a woman who has had persistent covid-19 for weeks: ‘How long can a heart last like this?’. Everyone should take every precaution to avoid catching a virus that can cause an experience like this, not just for themselves but for the people they might in turn infect.

--Percy


Replies to this message:
 Message 703 by Percy, posted 05-11-2020 7:39 AM Percy has responded

  
LamarkNewAge
Member
Posts: 1689
Joined: 12-22-2015
Member Rating: 1.5


(1)
Message 700 of 764 (875958)
05-10-2020 2:03 PM


There is a Pediatric Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome
A type of toxic shock that has hit 73 children in New York alone.

Most had Coronavirus.

There is a fear that this might be another problem that could soon spread. Genetic information is being considered.


  
LamarkNewAge
Member
Posts: 1689
Joined: 12-22-2015
Member Rating: 1.5


Message 701 of 764 (875968)
05-10-2020 3:50 PM


There has as been some evidence that Sweden's approach is working
The popular Imperial College London prediction model said Sweden would see 40,000 deaths by May 1, and 100,000 by June 1.

Only around 3000 to 3500 as of May 10.

Less deaths per person than Spain, Italy, U.K., and France.

A bit more per person than the United States.

85 to 90 percent of deaths in Sweden have been over 70 years old.

Sweden's leaders have admitted that they messed up when it came to the elderly and nursing homes. Steps are being taken to target the elderly for special protection.


  
PaulK
Member
Posts: 16186
Joined: 01-10-2003
Member Rating: 2.0


Message 702 of 764 (875988)
05-11-2020 2:17 AM


Rolling Stone on America’s response to coronavirus
Damning

Academic research from Imperial College in London, modeling the U.S. response, estimates that up to 90 percent of COVID-19 deaths could have been prevented had the U.S. moved to shut down by March 2nd.

And that’s only the start.


  
Percy
Member
Posts: 19788
From: New Hampshire
Joined: 12-23-2000
Member Rating: 2.4


(1)
Message 703 of 764 (875991)
05-11-2020 7:39 AM
Reply to: Message 699 by Percy
05-10-2020 7:31 AM


Re: Why You Do Not Want To Catch This Virus
No one should have a cavalier or complacent attitude about catching this virus, figuring they'll just catch it, recover, and be done with it. This virus is not benign. It can do dangerous things to the body, as the Post detailed in an article yesterday (Doctors keep discovering new ways the coronavirus attacks the body). "Often it attacks the lungs, but it can also strike anywhere from the brain to the toes." It has a great capacity to cause blood clots in the extremities, which was the mechanism responsible for Broadway star Nick Cordero's loss of a leg just a few weeks ago. No one is safe from this virus.

The novel coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2 is the technical designation) has a mainstream presentation of a fever, cough and shortness of breath, but it can present itself in a variety of other ways. This variety derives from its ability to wreak havoc on blood vessels, leading to clots that range in size and can travel all over, including the brain, lungs and kidneys (in fact, the kidneys are a common target as the virus attacks the waste filtering cells). Whenever the clots lodge in a critical organ there could be catastrophic consequences, and which organ will catch a clot cannot be predicted.

The variety also derives from the body's own immune response, which can go into overdrive and begin attacking the very body it was intended to protect. Which part of the body will the immune system attack? Unpredictable.

You do not want to catch this virus. The most likely outcome is that you'll be fine, but the chances that you won't be are far from negligible.

--Percy

Edited by Percy, : Fix typo.


This message is a reply to:
 Message 699 by Percy, posted 05-10-2020 7:31 AM Percy has responded

Replies to this message:
 Message 710 by Percy, posted 05-14-2020 11:08 AM Percy has responded

  
Percy
Member
Posts: 19788
From: New Hampshire
Joined: 12-23-2000
Member Rating: 2.4


Message 704 of 764 (876141)
05-13-2020 8:25 AM


Trump Lies About Coronavirus Testing in the US
Trump yesterday claimed that the US leads the world in testing, speaking before a banner declaring this untruth:

We've tested more people that any other country, but that's because the US has more people than almost any other country (China and India are the only countries with larger populations, each with about four times more people). The reality is that the US is 40th in per capita testing, the important measure and the only one that matters. This is part of a table from Coronavirus Update (Live): 4,364,034 Cases and 293,565 Deaths from COVID-19 Virus Pandemic - Worldometer. You can find us near the bottom:

RankCountryTotal CasesTotal TestsTotal Tests/1M Pop
1.Faeroe Islands1878,554175,061
2.Iceland1,80154,791160,563
3.UAE19,6611,500,000151,662
4.Gibraltar1484,352129,174
5.Bahrain5,531197,898116,303
6.Falkland Islands13402115,517
7.Malta50845,799103,725
8.San Marino6383,12191,981
9.Luxembourg3,89456,39490,089
10.Bermuda1214,64274,537
11.Lithuania1,505200,26473,565
12.Cayman Islands854,56469,444
13.Cyprus90378,33864,884
14.Denmark10,667345,71259,686
15.Portugal28,132566,17255,525
16.Israel16,539477,15155,127
17.Mauritius33269,77354,863
18.Kuwait11,028227,00053,154
19.Spain269,5202,467,76152,781
20.Ireland23,242258,80852,414
21.Belgium53,981605,23752,222
22.Estonia1,75166,10249,831
23.Qatar26,539139,12748,290
24.Isle of Man3313,85345,312
25.Italy221,2162,673,65544,221
26.Latvia95181,24643,074
27.New Zealand1,497203,04542,106
28.Russia242,2715,982,55840,995
29.Singapore25,346224,26238,333
30.Norway8,157205,23937,858
31.Brunei14116,35037,373
32.Austria15,997336,25237,335
33.Switzerland30,413322,08437,215
34.Australia6,980909,02535,648
35.Germany173,3012,755,77032,891
36.Slovenia1,46365,69431,600
37.Channel Islands5475,34230,725
38.Czechia8,223326,95430,531
39.Canada71,1571,145,68330,356
40.Belarus24,873284,44530,102
41.USA1,408,7459,936,06530,018
42.UK226,4632,007,14629,566

We're 41. Yay us.

--Percy


  
Percy
Member
Posts: 19788
From: New Hampshire
Joined: 12-23-2000
Member Rating: 2.4


Message 705 of 764 (876146)
05-13-2020 9:01 AM
Reply to: Message 688 by Percy
05-08-2020 9:48 AM


Re: The Latest Data
Here's today's graph of deaths per day from The Washington Post Coronavirus Page, 81,663 so far. To me this appears to show a clear downward trend:

Here's the bar graph of new cases from ArcGIS Dashboards as of yesterday. I see a clear downward trend in this graph too:

Since the situation nationally regarding testing and contact tracing have not changed since the country was shut down, the gradual reopening that began around the beginning of May should soon begin to reflect itself in these charts, in another week or two for the number of cases, and in another two to five weeks for the number of deaths.

There's been a great deal of recent criticism of the projection models. For instance, projections for the next few weeks depend a great deal upon how much people trust that it's safe out there. The projections can vary widely from reality because of the unpredictability of people's behavior. If people fill malls and bars and restaurants then strong upward trends in cases and deaths will resume. But if people don't trust that it's safe out there and approach public gatherings cautiously then the uptick could be small. If people are completely untrustful that it's safe then the trend could continue downward.

There are two factors that cause me to believe the upward trend will resume. One is the Trump administration's encouragement of loosening and reopening. The other is many people's desire to return to work for financial reasons.

--Percy


This message is a reply to:
 Message 688 by Percy, posted 05-08-2020 9:48 AM Percy has responded

Replies to this message:
 Message 711 by Percy, posted 05-14-2020 12:26 PM Percy has responded

  
Newer Topic | Older Topic
Jump to:


Copyright 2001-2018 by EvC Forum, All Rights Reserved

™ Version 4.0 Beta
Innovative software from Qwixotic © 2020