Understanding through Discussion


Welcome! You are not logged in. [ Login ]
EvC Forum active members: 91 (8855 total)
Current session began: 
Page Loaded: 08-17-2018 1:00 AM
202 online now:
Dr Adequate, Minnemooseus (Adminnemooseus), PaulK (3 members, 199 visitors)
Chatting now:  Chat room empty
Newest Member: rldawnca
Post Volume:
Total: 836,986 Year: 11,809/29,783 Month: 831/1,642 Week: 245/460 Day: 0/44 Hour: 0/0


Thread  Details

Email This Thread
Newer Topic | Older Topic
  
1
2Next
Author Topic:   Stile's Stupid Test Thread
Stile
Member
Posts: 3223
From: Ontario, Canada
Joined: 12-02-2004
Member Rating: 2.1


Message 1 of 19 (798244)
02-01-2017 10:21 AM


This thread is just for me to test to see if I can post to the board.

My issues are sort of summarized here: Message 432

But I'm pretty sure the issue is on my end, nothing to do with the board software.
I'm using a laptop on a certain-domain at a non-normal site going through the internet on a different domain.
I think there's security/configuration issues internal to the site I'm at that's confusing certain things.

Being able to post "somewhere" on the board seems to flush the problem through and allow to post where I originally wanted to.

So, in order to not clutter up other areas, I'll dump a few "test" messages to this thread when I require them.

Stupid computers.
"Wave of the future" they said.
"Make everything easier" they said.

Punch in the nose! Says I.


Replies to this message:
 Message 3 by AZPaul3, posted 02-01-2017 3:31 PM Stile has acknowledged this reply
 Message 6 by ringo, posted 03-18-2017 12:22 PM Stile has acknowledged this reply

    
Stile
Member
Posts: 3223
From: Ontario, Canada
Joined: 12-02-2004
Member Rating: 2.1


Message 2 of 19 (798284)
02-01-2017 3:24 PM


*grumbles*
    
AZPaul3
Member
Posts: 3456
From: Phoenix
Joined: 11-06-2006
Member Rating: 2.1


(1)
Message 3 of 19 (798288)
02-01-2017 3:31 PM
Reply to: Message 1 by Stile
02-01-2017 10:21 AM


Damn Computers
I hate these damn computers. I wish they wouldn't sell them.
They never do quite what I want, but only what I tell them.

Your network is not experiencing any bugs. It's just spontaneously developing random new features.

Most of all, remember, the problem with attempts at troubleshooting is that sometimes trouble shoots back.

Good luck to you.



This message is a reply to:
 Message 1 by Stile, posted 02-01-2017 10:21 AM Stile has acknowledged this reply

  
Stile
Member
Posts: 3223
From: Ontario, Canada
Joined: 12-02-2004
Member Rating: 2.1


Message 4 of 19 (800017)
02-19-2017 11:07 AM


Silly test.
    
Percy
Member
Posts: 17575
From: New Hampshire
Joined: 12-23-2000
Member Rating: 2.3


Message 5 of 19 (802565)
03-17-2017 6:45 PM


˙ʇsǝʇ ɐ ʎןuo sı sıɥʇ ˙ʇsǝʇ ɐ sı sıɥʇ
Replies to this message:
 Message 7 by Stile, posted 03-19-2017 10:20 AM Percy has responded

    
ringo
Member
Posts: 14910
From: frozen wasteland
Joined: 03-23-2005
Member Rating: 2.1


Message 6 of 19 (802601)
03-18-2017 12:22 PM
Reply to: Message 1 by Stile
02-01-2017 10:21 AM


I thought you were going to test us for stupidity. I was all ready to demonstrate mine.
This message is a reply to:
 Message 1 by Stile, posted 02-01-2017 10:21 AM Stile has acknowledged this reply

  
Stile
Member
Posts: 3223
From: Ontario, Canada
Joined: 12-02-2004
Member Rating: 2.1


Message 7 of 19 (802701)
03-19-2017 10:20 AM
Reply to: Message 5 by Percy
03-17-2017 6:45 PM


If anyone's wondering, I did notice a minor thing that's not-entirely-related-to-my-system:

As long as I did things like this, I have no problems:

Go to All Topics.
Right click and open-in-new-tab any thread I want to read (by right-clicking on the blue 'unread-message' arrow on the far left).
Read whatever tabs I have open.
See something I want to reply to.
Open reply (in same tab thread exists in my browser, not a new-tab this time) using message's direct reply-to-specific-post button.
Make reply post text.
Usually click Preview button a few times.
Using my all encompassing knowledge of everything, my reply is perfect and I complete it successfully at this stage.
Click Submit Reply button.
Reply posts... and everything works great.

However, if I do this, then things mess up:

Go to All Topics.
Right click and open-in-new-tab any thread I want to read (by right-clicking on the blue 'unread-message' arrow on the far left).
Read whatever tabs I have open.
See something I want to reply to.
Open reply (in same tab thread exists in my browser, not a new-tab this time) using message's direct reply-to-specific-post button.
Make reply post text.
Identify that I'm stupid can't remember what I'm replying to somewhere else.
From the same existing tab I'm in (currently with reply editing box open) I right click on the thread name near the top where all the blue text with -> arrows is. Here, it would be the text saying "Stile's Stupid Test Thread". I right click on the thread name and open the thread in another new tab. In that new tab... I re-read the thread, perhaps look at some message-that-I'm-not-specifically-replying-to, maybe copy some text and paste it back over into my reply-tab (still open).

...this is usually where things go wrong.

Might click Preview button or maybe I'm super-confident and jump straight to the Submit Reply button...

...but post never posts... I get the errors I'm describing above and I generally have to post somewhere else, and/or restart my PC to correct the problem and go back to normal.

This isn't something new, either. This is how I've replied to threads for years and it's always worked with no issues in the past. I'm just seeing this strange-ness recently.

Anyway, I'm fine just not-opening-the-existing-thread-from-my-reply-tab and I don't seem to run into the issue any more.


This message is a reply to:
 Message 5 by Percy, posted 03-17-2017 6:45 PM Percy has responded

Replies to this message:
 Message 8 by Percy, posted 03-19-2017 5:33 PM Stile has acknowledged this reply
 Message 9 by Percy, posted 03-19-2017 5:42 PM Stile has acknowledged this reply
 Message 10 by Stile, posted 02-07-2018 10:24 AM Stile has responded

    
Percy
Member
Posts: 17575
From: New Hampshire
Joined: 12-23-2000
Member Rating: 2.3


Message 8 of 19 (802726)
03-19-2017 5:33 PM
Reply to: Message 7 by Stile
03-19-2017 10:20 AM


Just a test post following along in your 2nd set of instructions...

Opened thread in another tab, am pasting text from that tab:

So, in order to not clutter up other areas, I'll dump a few "test" messages to this thread when I require them.

Clicked preview once...

Clicked preview again...

Submitting reply now...


This message is a reply to:
 Message 7 by Stile, posted 03-19-2017 10:20 AM Stile has acknowledged this reply

    
Percy
Member
Posts: 17575
From: New Hampshire
Joined: 12-23-2000
Member Rating: 2.3


Message 9 of 19 (802730)
03-19-2017 5:42 PM
Reply to: Message 7 by Stile
03-19-2017 10:20 AM


Sorry, I'm unable to replicate. The gateway timeout problem usually means that a website has gone down, but from what you describe that doesn't seem to be the case, and EvC hasn't gone down that I know of in quite some time, knock on wood. Your suspicion of a security problem seems possible, but I don't know for sure. If you learn more about the problem then post again.

--Percy


This message is a reply to:
 Message 7 by Stile, posted 03-19-2017 10:20 AM Stile has acknowledged this reply

    
Stile
Member
Posts: 3223
From: Ontario, Canada
Joined: 12-02-2004
Member Rating: 2.1


Message 10 of 19 (827993)
02-07-2018 10:24 AM
Reply to: Message 7 by Stile
03-19-2017 10:20 AM


Post test.

I'm still having the same problem (attempted to try it again, and ended up with same issue).
And I'm still pretty sure the problem is unique to my internet-connection-situation.

Regardless... just posting to push one through.


This message is a reply to:
 Message 7 by Stile, posted 03-19-2017 10:20 AM Stile has responded

Replies to this message:
 Message 11 by Stile, posted 02-07-2018 10:38 AM Stile has acknowledged this reply

    
Stile
Member
Posts: 3223
From: Ontario, Canada
Joined: 12-02-2004
Member Rating: 2.1


Message 11 of 19 (827996)
02-07-2018 10:38 AM
Reply to: Message 10 by Stile
02-07-2018 10:24 AM


Well, this sucks.

I post here... and I can reply to Taq here: Message 13

But I still get the Gateway Timeout when attempting to reply to Taq here: Message 11

Time for a reboot to see if that helps...


This message is a reply to:
 Message 10 by Stile, posted 02-07-2018 10:24 AM Stile has acknowledged this reply

Replies to this message:
 Message 12 by Diomedes, posted 02-07-2018 11:13 AM Stile has responded

    
Diomedes
Member
Posts: 695
From: Central Florida, USA
Joined: 09-13-2013


Message 12 of 19 (827999)
02-07-2018 11:13 AM
Reply to: Message 11 by Stile
02-07-2018 10:38 AM


Have you tried clearing your browser cache or trying a different browser?

Being that the issue seems to be related to just one EVC thread, it leads me to believe it may be a caching issue specific to that thread itself. That can happen sometimes if there is an image on the rendered HTML that is causing issues.


This message is a reply to:
 Message 11 by Stile, posted 02-07-2018 10:38 AM Stile has responded

Replies to this message:
 Message 13 by Stile, posted 02-07-2018 11:32 AM Diomedes has responded

  
Stile
Member
Posts: 3223
From: Ontario, Canada
Joined: 12-02-2004
Member Rating: 2.1


Message 13 of 19 (828001)
02-07-2018 11:32 AM
Reply to: Message 12 by Diomedes
02-07-2018 11:13 AM


Diomedes writes:

Have you tried clearing your browser cache?

Yes. No help.

or trying a different browser?

I think this would cure the problem.
Possibly even a new computer as well (my current laptop is 5+ years old).

However, as my Message 1 says, I'm basically on a 3rd party laptop using someone else's domain.
On top of that, the "someone else's" domain is getting stricter and stricter on the controls they're allowing on their network. For instance, whenever I boot my 3rd party laptop, my 3rd party domain tries to connect to the current domain. Obviously it can't. And then something on my 3rd party laptop attempts to login into the current domain with credentials close-enough (or possible correct ones, I haven't figured this out yet) and gets my current-domain user name locked up for attempting too many failed logins.

Anyway, if I use Chrome on my 3rd party laptop... it doesn't get past the user-credentials required to access the internet.
For some reason, old Internet Explorer doesn't have this issue and I am allowed to access the internet.

So I've tried a different browser, but it got jammed before I could even test it out on the problems I'm having at evcforum.net.
With all this junk going on, I am very convinced that the issue is on my end and not something with evcforum.net.


This message is a reply to:
 Message 12 by Diomedes, posted 02-07-2018 11:13 AM Diomedes has responded

Replies to this message:
 Message 14 by Diomedes, posted 02-08-2018 9:46 AM Stile has responded

    
Diomedes
Member
Posts: 695
From: Central Florida, USA
Joined: 09-13-2013


Message 14 of 19 (828036)
02-08-2018 9:46 AM
Reply to: Message 13 by Stile
02-07-2018 11:32 AM


Hi Stile.

Have you tried using Chrome in 'Ingognito' mode? You do that by pressing Ctrl-Shift-N after launching Chrome. What that basically does is null out any previous caching, cookies, etc.

You can give that a try and then navigate to the EVC site in ingognito mode (note you will need to login) and then try the EVC operations that were failing originally in Chrome in standard mode. If they work, that likely means Chrome is in some bad state. If they don't work, or you encounter similar issues, it likely means that the issue is more network or hardware/OS specific.

Edited by Diomedes, : No reason given.


This message is a reply to:
 Message 13 by Stile, posted 02-07-2018 11:32 AM Stile has responded

Replies to this message:
 Message 15 by Stile, posted 02-08-2018 10:33 AM Diomedes has not yet responded
 Message 16 by Stile, posted 02-08-2018 10:38 AM Diomedes has not yet responded

  
Stile
Member
Posts: 3223
From: Ontario, Canada
Joined: 12-02-2004
Member Rating: 2.1


Message 15 of 19 (828037)
02-08-2018 10:33 AM
Reply to: Message 14 by Diomedes
02-08-2018 9:46 AM


Diomedes writes:

Have you tried using Chrome in 'Ingognito' mode?

No, I haven't.

But, actually, regular Chrome is working now.

Usually, if I tried to go anywhere in Chrome, it would ask me for my credentials (domain verifies if user has access to internet over a proxy connection).

When I enter my creds into Chrome, it never worked.
When I enter my creds into IE, it worked.

But just now, I entered my creds into normal-Chrome again and it worked fine.
I've tried this off-and-on for the last few years with Chrome and it's never worked. I'm surprised (and happy) that it's working now.

If you're wondering, I understand how to enter my credentials for the correct domain (domain\username as opposed to just "username" on it's own - which would use my local PC creds which would not work).

But.. yay! Chrome seems to work fine using my correct their-domain user credentials.

This will likely make many things easier for me here. Even work-related things!


This message is a reply to:
 Message 14 by Diomedes, posted 02-08-2018 9:46 AM Diomedes has not yet responded

Replies to this message:
 Message 17 by Stile, posted 02-08-2018 3:35 PM Stile has acknowledged this reply

    
1
2Next
Newer Topic | Older Topic
Jump to:


Copyright 2001-2015 by EvC Forum, All Rights Reserved

™ Version 4.0 Beta
Innovative software from Qwixotic © 2018